Montgomery General Practice: Privacy Policy

Montgomery General Practice: Privacy Policy

What information is collected?

We collect personal information regarding your demographic, social and physical details. This information is usually your full name, address, cultural background, DOB, occupation, next of kin.

We also collect information related to your health care needs. This information is may include reports from specialist health care providers, blood & x-ray and other investigation reports and all other correspondence that it addressed to your doctor and arrives via mail, fax or electronic means.

Your doctor also keeps a medial file which he creates over your time as our patient. The doctor updates this file with your medical history, past illnesses and diagnosis, past treatment plans and their outcomes.

This practice is bound by the Federal Privacy Act (1988) and National Privacy Principles, and also complies with the Health Records and Information Privacy Act NSW 2002 when handling your personal information.

Why information is collected?

Your information is collected to enable our Doctors and Staff to coordinate and manage your primary health care.

How the practice maintains the security of information held at the practice?

Your file including the above information is kept on a security data base in a dedicated clinical patient administration system on premises. . There are multiple security applications protecting this electronic information.

All non-electronic information that we received is transferred into electronic format and destroyed through a security contractor.

The range of people within the practice team (eg. GPs, general practice nurses, general practice registrars and students and allied health professionals), who may have access to patient health records and the scope of that access.

The practice delegates various levels of authority to GP’s, Allied Health, Practice Managers and Administrators. This level is of authority represents the individuals requirements to execute their specific task and provide quality health care services.

The procedures for patients to gain access to their own health information on request.

Patients are able to access their own health information on request by filling out Request for Personal Health Information form available at reception.

The way the practice gains patient consent before disclosing their personal health information to third parties.

Montgomery General Practice may release your personal information to third parties only when it relevant to your clinical and health care management.

Patient consent for the transfer of health information to other providers or agencies is obtained on the first visit. A copy of our consent form is included below.

The process of providing health information to another medical practice should patients request that.

Patients are able to request that their medical records are made available in a format that can be transferred to another practice. Patients are able to complete the Request for Medical Records Transfer form for this to occur. Montgomery General Practice may charge $35 + GST administration fee for this service.

The use of patient health information for quality assurance, research and professional development.

The practice from time to time may use your personal information for internal quality improvement, training and professional development for Health Care Staff. The practice does not release your personal information to third parties for these purposes.

The procedures for informing new patients about privacy arrangements.

The practice has a privacy poster on the notice board and available on their web site. Patients are encourage to read these disclosures when joining the practice.

The way the practice addresses complaints about privacy related matters.

Patients are able to forward complaints orally or written. The practice will document and investigate your complaint.  The practice can address complaints about privacy related matters by recording the complaint and ensuring that systems that led to these circumstances occurring are reviewed and adjusted.  Information and Authority complaints forms to the Health Services Commissioner are available from our reception.

The practice’s policy for retaining patient health records.

The practice retains your health records for 7 years after your last visit. These are electronic records only. After this time the records are destroyed.

Montgomery General Practice: Collection Statement

Montgomery General Practice collects personal information to enable our Doctors and Staff to coordinate and manage your primary health care. Patients are able to access their own health information on request by filling out Request for Personal Health Information form available at reception.

Some information is required to be collected by law. Under the Health (Infectious Diseases) Regulations 2001, Medical Practitioners are to report specified infectious diseases to the Department of Human services.

Montgomery General Practice may release your personal information to third parties only when it relevant to your clinical and health care management. These third parties may be specialist doctors, diagnostic services and health care organizations involved in your treatment. Please note that withholding information which is requested from you may reduce the level of care that you received from our practice and from third parties involved in your treatment.

Montgomery General Practice aims to meet all privacy and personal information legislation and protocols. This practice is bound by the Federal Privacy Act (1988) and National Privacy Principles, and also complies with the Health Records and Information Privacy Act NSW 2002 when handling your personal information. We store your personal information in a secure electronic format and only designated individuals involved in your care have access to it.

Prior to a patient signing consent to the release of their health information patients are made aware they can request a full copy of our privacy policy and collection statement.

Patient consent for the transfer of health information to other providers or agencies is obtained on the first visit. A copy of our consent form is included below

Montgomery General Practice: Shop 2, 59 Montgomery St Kogarah NSW 2217

Call us on 02 9587 0011 for an appointment.